Com. v. Frankenfield, R. (memorandum)
[…] Based on our review of the record and applicable law, we agree that the court erred as a matter of law and, thus, abused its discretion. Our sentencing statutes provide that “[t]he court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because, inter alia, “a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9725(3) (emphasis added). In addition, Section 9721(b) provides that “the sentence imposed -7- J-S12040-22 should call for total confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” Id. (emphasis added). Significantly, Section 9721(b) also provides that “[i]n every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor . . . the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721 (emphasis added). “In particular, the court should refer to the defendant’s prior criminal record, his age, personal characteristics[,] and his potential for rehabilitation.” Commonwealth v. Griffin, 804 A.2d 1, 10 (Pa. Super. 2002).