Com. v. Brown, A. (memorandum)
[…] Brown filed no response. The PCRA court dismissed the petition on October 20, 2021. Brown timely appealed and both he and the PCRA court complied with Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1925. Preliminarily, we must discern whether Brown has adequately briefed his assertions of error to permit meaningful appellate review. Although this ____________________________________________ Section 1102(a) provides, apart from exceptions inapplicable here, that “a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree . . . shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree).” 2 -2- J-S22035-22 Court “is willing to construe liberally materials filed by a pro se litigant, pro se status generally confers no special benefit upon an appellant. Accordingly, a pro se litigant must comply with the procedural rules set forth in the Pennsylvania Rules of [] Court.”