Com. v. Milan, E. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2004) (declining to review appellant’s claim where there was limited explanation and development of the argument). Despite this glaring omission, we decline to find waiver. 4 -8- J-S17039-22 J-S17040-22 at 22. Appellant further claims that “resisting arrest satisfies the elements of fleeing and eluding.” Id. A claim that crimes merge for sentencing purposes raises a challenge to the legality of the sentence. Commonwealth v. Martinez, 153 A.3d 1025, 1029-30 (Pa. Super. 2016). We review this legal issue de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Id. The merger statute, Section 9765 of the Judicial Code, provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 (emphasis added). Section 9765 prohibits merger “unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Golphin, 161 A.3d 1009, 1029 (Pa. Super. 2017), appeal denied, 170 A.3d 1051 (Pa. 2017).