Borichewski, J. v. Borichewski, M. (memorandum)
[…] Memorandum and Order, 10/11/21, at 4. On appeal, Mother asserts that this procedure deprived her of the opportunity to challenge Father’s unauthenticated proof for the increased health insurance. Father counters that the trial court’s procedure follows the expedited procedures for the admission of hearsay evidence at support proceedings under 23 Pa.C.S. § 4342, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) General rule.--The Supreme Court shall by general rule provide for expedited procedures for the determination of paternity and the determination and enforcement of support. The procedures shall include an office conference; a conference summary to the court by the hearing officer; an opportunity for the court to enter an order without hearing the parties; and an opportunity for the parties to demand a full hearing by the court. (b) Alternate procedure.--The Supreme Court shall also provide an alternate expedited procedure which may be adopted by local rule of the courts of common pleas. The procedure shall include an office conference; an evidentiary hearing before a hearing officer who shall be an attorney; a transcript of the testimony; a report and recommendation to the court by the hearing officer; and an opportunity for the filing of exceptions with and argument before the court. *** (f) Hearsay exception.--For proceedings pursuant to this section, a verified petition, affidavit or document and a document incorporated by reference in any of them which would not be excluded under the hearsay rule if given in person is admissible in evidence if given under oath by a party or witness. 23 Pa.C.S. § 4342. Father also cites Pa.R.C.P. 1910.29, which governs evidence in support matters. Rule 1910.29 provides, in pertinent part: - 32 - J-A16034-22 (a) Record Hearing. Except as provided in this rule, the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence shall be followed in all record hearings conducted in an action for support. A verified petition, affidavit or document, and any document incorporated by reference therein which would not be excluded under the hearsay rule if given in person shall be admitted into evidence if (1) at least 20 days’ written notice of the intention to offer them into evidence was given to the adverse party accompanied by a copy of each document to be offered; (2) the other party does not object to their admission into evidence; and (3) the evidence is