Venema, M. v. Moser Builders (memorandum)
[…] That limit is measured not from the date on which the claim accrues but instead from the date of the last culpable act or omission of the defendant.” Kornfield v New Werner Holding Co, Inc., 241 A.3d 1212, 1220 (Pa. 3 (Footnote Continued Next Page) -3- J-S24034-22 12 years had passed from the date that the construction of the residence was completed and Appellants’ complaint was filed. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5536(a) (“[A] civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction[.]”). On October 19, 2020, Moser filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, seeking dismissal of all remaining counts in Appellants’ complaint.