Venema, M. v. Moser Builders (memorandum)
[…] See Trial Court Order, 3/2/21, at 1 n.1. 4 -5- J-S24034-22 pleadings which should properly be tried before a jury or by a judge siting without a jury.” Rubin v. CBS Broadcasting Inc., 170 A.3d 560, 564 (Pa. Super. 2017). Judgment on the pleadings may be proper where a plaintiff’s claims are barred by the Statute of Repose, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5536(a). This provision requires that “a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5536(a). A Statute of Repose is jurisdictional and its scope must be determined by the court as a matter of law. See Gilbert v. Synagro Cent., LLC, 131 A.3d 1, 8 (Pa. 2015).