Hellenic Capital v. Tran, V. (opinion)
[…] While the notes reference the purchase agreements, they do not set forth any agreement by Defendant to do anything other than pay the installments on the notes, which is payment of money, or set forth any agreement by anyone else to perform any act. The references in the notes to the LLC Purchase Agreement and Stock Purchase Agreement state that Defendant’s failure to perform under those purchase agreements is an event of default and that those purchase agreements are security for the notes. Mihos LLC Note at 3, 5; Mihos Stock Purchase Note at 3, 5. Section 3104(a)(3) specifically provides that a negotiable instrument may include “an undertaking or power to give, maintain or protect collateral to secure payment.” 13 Pa.C.S. § 3104(a)(3)(i).