Hellenic Capital v. Tran, V. (opinion)
[…] Defendant’s Supplemental Brief at 6-8. Because Defendant did not raise this issue before the trial court, he may not now raise it as ground for reversal. Pa.R.A.P. 302(a); Murray v. American Lafrance, LLC, 234 A.3d 782, 786-87 (Pa. Super. 2020) (en banc). Moreover, even if the issue were not waived, Defendant’s Section 3117 argument is without merit. Section 3117 provides: Subject to applicable law regarding exclusion of proof of contemporaneous or previous agreements, the obligation of a party to an instrument to pay the instrument may be modified, supplemented or nullified by a separate agreement of the obligor and a person entitled to enforce the instrument if the instrument is issued or the obligation is incurred in reliance on the agreement or as part of the same transaction giving rise to the agreement. To the extent an obligation is modified, supplemented or nullified by an agreement under this section, the agreement is a defense to the obligation. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3117. This provision does not provide a defense against Plaintiff’s claim as a holder in due course for two reasons. First, this language provides a defense only “[t]o the extent an obligation is modified, supplemented or nullified” by the related agreement. - 10 - J-A17032-22 Defendant here does not assert that the LLC Purchase Agreement or Stock Purchase Agreement contains any provisions that themselves modified, supplemented, or nullified his obligations under the notes.