Hellenic Capital v. Tran, V. (opinion)
[…] First, this language provides a defense only “[t]o the extent an obligation is modified, supplemented or nullified” by the related agreement. - 10 - J-A17032-22 Defendant here does not assert that the LLC Purchase Agreement or Stock Purchase Agreement contains any provisions that themselves modified, supplemented, or nullified his obligations under the notes. Rather, his defense is based on Sellers’ breach of their obligations under the LLC Purchase Agreement and Stock Purchase Agreement. Second, the defense provided by Section 3117 does not apply to holders in due course. Section 3305(a)(2) provides that “a defense of the obligor stated in another section of this division” may be asserted against holders of negotiable instruments who are not holders in due course. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3305(a)(2). Section 3305(b) provides that a holder in due course “is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(2).” 13 Pa.C.S. § 3305(b). The defense provided by Section 3117 is “a defense …. stated in another section of this division” and therefore, under Sections 3305(a)(2) and 3305(b), is a defense that may be asserted only against a plaintiff who is not a holder in due course.