Com. v. Mitchell, S. (memorandum)
[…] Accordingly, Appellant’s first issue fails. -3- J-S19023-22 In his second claim, Appellant contends that “[t]here was insufficient evidence to sustain [Appellant’s] conviction[s for] attempted murder and aggravated assault because there was no testimony of a medical professional giving their expert opinion of ‘serious bodily injury.’” Appellant’s Brief at 12. This claim is meritless. We have described the elements of attempted murder as follows. Criminal attempt is separately codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A § 901, which states, “A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). Criminal attempt is a specific-intent crime. Thus, attempted murder require[s] a specific intent to kill. Commonwealth v. Robertson, 874 A.2d 1200, 1207 (Pa.