Com. v. Oh, H. (memorandum)
[…] statement. 10 -8- J-S19025-22 PCRA court.11 See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)(4)(vii); see also Pa.R.A.P. 302 (stating that, “[i]ssues not raised in the [PCRA] court are waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal”), Appellant’s Rule 1925(b) Statement, 11/10/21, at 2, Appellant’s Brief at 4 ¶1. Regarding Appellant’s second issue, as set forth supra, although Appellant raised a free-standing claim of insufficient evidence to support his convictions in his Rule 1925(b) statement, this issue is waived because Appellant could have raised this issue on direct appeal but failed to do so. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (stating that, for purposes of a petition filed pursuant to the PCRA, “an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal, or in a prior state postconviction proceeding”); see also Appellant’s Rule 1925(b) ____________________________________________ In his brief, Appellant asserts that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance in failing to present the testimony of Dr.