Ruize, L. v. Ryan, L. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 1269 (emphasis added). Nevertheless: Under appropriate circumstances, a trial court may modify a custody order temporarily pursuant to Rule 1915.13.6 See Choplosky[ v. Choplosky, 584 A.2d 340, 343 (Pa.Super. 1990)] (“‘special relief’ may in some cases be appropriate (and necessary) where the situation is such that, for example, temporary modification of custody or visitation rights would preserve the well-being of the children involved while the parties prepare to resolve more permanently the question of where and/or with whom the children should remain”); 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(b) (“The court may issue an interim award of custody to a party who has standing…in the manner prescribed by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure governing special relief in custody matters.”). … 6 Rule 1915.13 provides as follows: At any time after commencement of the action, the court may on application or its own motion grant appropriate interim or special relief.