Ruize, L. v. Ryan, L. (memorandum)
[…] See 23 Pa.C.S.A.§ 5328(a). We recognize the trial court’s frustration with Mother, and we do not condone Mother’s actions. Under these circumstances, however, we hold that the trial court’s transfer of custody was an inappropriate contempt sanction.5 ____________________________________________ Father argues that transferring custody was an appropriate contempt sanction under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(j). That subsection provides: 5 (j) Failure to provide reasonable notice.—The court may consider a failure to provide reasonable notice of a proposed relocation as: (1) a factor in making a determination regarding the relocation; (2) a factor in determining whether custody rights should be modified; (3) a basis for ordering the return of the child to the nonrelocating party if the relocation has occurred without reasonable notice; (4) sufficient cause to order the party proposing relocation to pay reasonable expenses and counsel fees incurred by the party objecting to the relocation; and (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 20 - J-A07033-22 We remand for further proceedings so the court can assess whether any of the contempt sanctions delineated in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(g)(1) are appropriate to vindicate the court’s authority based on Mother’s contemptuous behavior. In her fourth issue, Mother argues the trial court demonstrated bias throughout this case and was unable to preside fairly and impartially. Mother asserts the court exhibited its bias against Mother in the following ways: (1) by allowing Father to proceed with his contempt petition despite Father’s noncompliance with Rule 1915.12; (2) by allowing Father to proceed with his contempt petition despite the lack of a custody conference scheduled on the petition prior to a hearing, in violation of the state and local Rules of Civil Procedure; (3) the court made statements on the record that it could transfer custody as a contempt sanction while there was a pending appeal; (4) the court made statements on the record regarding Mother’s motives for her move that were unsubstantiated, untrue and prejudicial; (5) the court repeatedly ____________________________________________ (5) a ground for contempt and the imposition of sanctions against the party proposing the relocation. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(j). This subsection concerns how the court may act when ruling on a petition to relocate following a hearing.