Ruize, L. v. Ryan, L. (memorandum)
[…] In addition to the extra commute time on the days Father exercises his partial physical custody, Father explained how Mother’s move would impact Father’s ability to be present for Child’s extra-curricular activities and Mother’s move would also -9- J-A07033-22 interfere with Father’s ability to coach one of Child’s teams. Further, Mother’s move required her to enroll Child in a different school without giving Father the right to exercise his shared legal custody concerning educational decisions about Child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a) (defining legal custody as “[t]he right to make major decisions on behalf of the child, including, but not limited to, medical, religious, and educational decision”). Although Mother contends that she was required to enroll Child in the school district in which she resides because she had primary physical custody at the time she moved, the issue is not whether the move required Mother to enroll Child in a new school.