Com. v. Calhoun, D. (memorandum)
[…] Prior to trial, the Commonwealth filed notice of its intention to present Amber Crawford Wagman5 as an expert in factors surrounding sexual violence, victims’ responses to sexual violence, and the impact of sexual violence of victims during and after being assaulted pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920.6 ____________________________________________ 5 Wagman has a master’s degree in social work and is a licensed social worker. Section 5920 governs expert testimony in cases involving sexual offenses and provides, in relevant part, as follows: 6 (b) Qualifications and use of experts.-(1) In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a witness may be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson based on the witness’s experience with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim services issues, related to sexual violence or domestic violence, that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence or domestic violence, victim responses to sexual violence or domestic violence and the impact of sexual violence or domestic violence on victims during and after being assaulted. (Footnote Continued Next Page) -5- J-S32003-22 Calhoun filed an objection arguing, inter alia, that Wagman’s testimony would be based on conjecture and speculation because the testimony would be based on categorical opinions.