PHH Mortgage Corp. v. Taggart, K. (memorandum)
[…] As a preliminary matter, PHH argues that Taggart’s motion to strike the discontinuance was untimely filed because it was filed on March 5, 2020, i.e., more than 30 days after action was discontinued on January 31, 2020, and, therefore, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to address the motion to strike under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”). See Brief for Appellee at 13-15. In essence, PHH claims that when the action was discontinued, there were no proceedings over which the trial court could exercise its jurisdiction.