PHH Mortgage Corp. v. Taggart, K. (memorandum)
[…] PHH filed replies to Taggart’s motions. The parties appeared for oral argument before a discovery master on January 10, 2020; however, the master did not decide either of Taggart’s motions; instead, he continued oral argument to February 14, 2020. In the interim, the trial court overruled Taggart’s preliminary objections, and on January 28, 2020, Taggart file an answer and new matter. ____________________________________________ himself in this case, Pro Se.”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501(a) (“In all civil matters before any tribunal every litigant shall have a right to be heard, by himself and his counsel, or by either of them.”); Rich v. Acrivos, 815 A.2d 1106, 1108 (Pa. Super. 2003) (“The law is well settled that there is no right to counsel in civil cases.”). -2- J-S19004-22 On January 31, 2020, PHH filed a praecipe to discontinue the action without prejudice pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 229(c).