In the Int. of: B.R., Appeal of: S.A. (memorandum)
[…] Id. We note that, effective December 31, 2014, “child abuse” may be proven upon a showing that, inter alia, a recent act or failure to act caused “bodily injury,” and a showing of “serious physical injury” (severe pain or significant impairment of physical functioning) is no longer required. Compare, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303 (effective Dec. 31, 2014) with 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303 (effective Sept. 2, 2014, to Dec. 30, 2014). 3 -4- J-A13011-22 “intentionally,” “knowingly,” and “recklessly” have the same meanings as set forth in Section 302 of the Crimes Code. Id. Section 302 of the Crimes Code defines these terms as follows: (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and (ii) if the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist. (2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and (ii) if the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result. (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(1-3). Section 6303(d) of the Child Protective Services Law provides that certain conduct, as set forth in Section 6304 of the Child Protective Services -5- J-A13011-22 Law, is excluded from the term “child abuse.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(d).