In the Int. of: N.K., Appeal of: N.G. (memorandum)
[…] The relevant provisions of Section 6303(b.1) of the CPSL are as follows. (b.1) Child abuse.— The term “child abuse” shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following: ... (8) Engaging in any of the following recent acts: ... (iii) Forcefully shaking a child under one year of age. (iv) Forcefully slapping or otherwise striking a child under one year of age. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1)(8)(iii)-(iv). Section 6303(d) provides, “The term ‘child abuse’ does not include any conduct for which an exclusion is provided in section 6304 (relating to exclusions from child abuse).” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(d) (Child abuse exclusions). Section 6304 states: (d) Rights of parents. — Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to restrict the generally recognized existing rights of parents to use reasonable force on or against their children for the purposes of supervision, control and discipline of their children. Such reasonable force shall not constitute child abuse. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6304(d). On appeal, Father contends for the first time that “the contact he had with Child was for the purpose of supervision, control, and discipline.”