Com. v. Williams, S. (memorandum)
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b)(2) (expired) (requiring lifetime registration for offenders who had been convicted of sexual assault). Therefore, because Appellant was subject to registration under Megan’s Law III, and his lifetime registration term had not expired when SORNA II was enacted in 2012, Subchapter I applies.12 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.52(2) (requiring registration for offenders who were “required to register . . . under a former sexual offender registration law . . . on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, [and] whose period of registration has not [yet] expired”). To the extent Appellant claims that Subchapter I violates ex post facto principles, Lacombe is dispositive. See Lacombe, 234 A.3d at 606 (stating that “Subchapter I is nonpunitive and does not violate the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws”).