Com. v. Watson, E. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Kelley, 136 A.3d 1007, 1013-14 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citing Lawrence v. Pennsylvania Dept. of Corrections, 941 A.2d 70 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007)). The trial court and the -4- J-S17044-22 parties, however, failed to recognize that when the sentencing court imposes, as it did here, a new state sentence concurrent with parolee’s backtime on the original state sentence, the new sentence is illegal under the statute. Id. An illegal sentence can be remedied through PCRA relief. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (“This subchapter provides for an action by which persons . . . serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief”); Commonwealth v. McIntyre, 232 A.3d 609, 617 (Pa. 2020); Commonwealth v.