Gustafson, M. v. Springfield (opinion)
[…] Id. If a lawsuit fits into one of these exceptions, PLCAA does not compel its dismissal. The Gustafsons assert that their lawsuit comes within exception (v). See Gustafson’s Brief at 30. Exception (v) seemingly allows product-defect lawsuits like this one to proceed if the firearm was “used as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable manner . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). However, it contains a critical caveat. If “the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense, then such act shall be considered the sole -8- J-E02008-21 proximate cause of any resulting death, personal injuries, or property damage.” Id. That caveat renders exception (v) toothless, because all criminal offenses require a volitional act.7 Whenever a defective gun causes harm and a crime is involved, exception (v) cannot apply. This exact scenario occurred in Adames v.