Foster, J. v. Nuffer, A. (memorandum)
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7321.4(b)(1)-(2). The underlying agreement to arbitrate in this matter was executed on July 8, 2015. See Contract, 7/8/15, at 1-2. Thus, it is governed by the UAA. 3 Pursuant to the UAA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(a) provides an agreement to arbitrate a controversy “shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to common law arbitration) unless the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to [the UAA] or any other similar statute[.]” Here, the Contract does not expressly reference the UAA or any other analogous statute. Furthermore, there are no contrary agreements amongst the parties in the certified record. Accordingly, the arbitration in this matter is governed by the common law.