In the Int. of: C.K.M., Appeal of: C.K.M. (opinion)
[…] Commonwealth, 179 A.3d 458, 462 (Pa. 2018). Cagey v. Additionally, we must presume that the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1). Moreover, the Act requires penal provisions of statutes to be strictly construed and any ambiguity in the language of a penal statute should be interpreted in the light -3- J-A07011-22 most favorable to the accused. Commonwealth v. Hall, 80 A.3d 1204, 1212 (Pa. 2013); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(1). As stated above, Appellant challenges the juvenile court’s interpretation of Section 6353 of the Juvenile Act, which states, in relevant part: No child shall initially be committed to an institution for a period longer than four years or a period longer than he could have been sentenced by the court if he had been convicted of the same offense as an adult, whichever is less. The initial commitment may be extended for a similar period of time, or modified, if the court finds after hearing that the extension or modification will effectuate the original purpose for which the order was entered. The child shall have notice of the extension or modification hearing and shall be given an opportunity to be heard. The committing court shall review each commitment every six months and shall hold a disposition review hearing at least every nine months. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6353(a) (emphasis added). Appellant avers that the juvenile court erred by finding that Section 6353 was unambiguous and then concluding that Section 6353 only placed a time limitation on a juvenile’s initial period of commitment rather than a juvenile’s total period of commitment.