In the Int. of: C.K.M., Appeal of: C.K.M. (opinion)
[…] In Commonwealth v. J.C., 199 A.3d 394 (Pa. Super. 2018), an analogous case, this Court affirmed a juvenile court’s commitment of a juvenile offender beyond four years. Similar to Appellant, the juvenile in J.C. admitted to Indecent Assault as a misdemeanor of the first degree, an offense punishable by up to five years imprisonment.3 Id. at 397 n.3. This Court found that the juvenile had notice of an extension or modification hearing prior to his four-year commitment anniversary, the juvenile had an opportunity to be heard, and the juvenile court made specific findings pursuant to Section 6353(a) and, therefore, concluded the juvenile court did not illegally commit ____________________________________________ Section 6353 prohibits a court from detaining a child for more “than four years or a period longer than he could have been sentenced by the court if he had been convicted of the same offense as an adult, whichever is less.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6353(a).