Com. v. Morgan, R. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 930-31 (citation omitted). Here, while Appellant states in his brief that the trial court did not have an updated PSI at his January 18, 2022 resentencing, this assertion is belied by the record. The resentencing transcript makes clear that an updated PSI was prepared that took into account Appellant’s post-incarceration conduct and the revised report was referenced extensively at the hearing. N.T., 1/18/22, at 2-3, 6-8, 10, 12-15. In addition, the trial court indicated that it took the Section 9721(b) and 9725 factors into consideration when deciding on Appellant’s sentence. Id. at 15, 18. Furthermore, the court stated that a sentence of total confinement was appropriate under the third Section 9725 factor because “a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant.” Id. at 18 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 9725(3)).