Frezghi, H. v. Tesfamariam, A. (opinion)
[…] See Harkness v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 920 A.2d 162, 166 n.2 (Pa. 2007). See also Barak v. Karolizki, 196 A.3d 208, 215 (Pa. Super. 2018) (stating, “[j]urisdiction is purely a question of law; the appellate standard of review is de novo and the scope of review plenary”) (citation omitted). Defendants argue Plaintiff waived the issue regarding representation by a non-attorney at trial. Defendants contend that the trial court clearly had jurisdiction over the fraudulent conveyance claims, see Pa. Const. art. V, § 5; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 931(a) (“[T]he courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.”), and, because representation by a non-attorney did not implicate the -3- J-S09004-22 court’s subject-matter jurisdiction, the court could not raise the issue sua sponte.