Hugendubler, T. v. Sics, A. (memorandum)
[…] M.W., 196 A.3d at 1069 (citation omitted; some reformatting). “Grandparent standing to seek an order directing custody or visitation is a creature of statute, as grandparents generally lacked substantive rights at common law in relation to their grandchildren.” D.P. v. G.J.P., 146 A.3d 204, 212 n.13 (Pa. 2016). Here, Grandfather argues that he should have been permitted to introduce evidence in the trial court to demonstrate his standing to intervene under Sections 5324 and 5325 of the Child Custody Act. Section 5324 provides that the “following individuals may file an action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody”: -4- J-S16034-22 (2) A person who stands in loco parentis to the child.