Com. v. Howard, S. (memorandum)
[…] See Wroten, 257 A.3d at 742. Specifically, there was evidence that Appellee constructively possessed the firearm, as complainant stated that Appellee “had a gun upstairs,” and a gun was later recovered by police from the upstairs bedroom. Therefore, the trier of fact could find it more likely than not that Appellee exercised dominion and control over the firearm. See Parrish, 191 A.3d at 36-37. Further, the Commonwealth established that Appellee had prior felony convictions that made him ineligible to possess a firearm. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a), (b), (c). Finally, with regard to PIC, Section 907 states, “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a).