In the Int. of: K.P.-I., Appeal of: K.P. (memorandum)
[…] N.T., 6/14/2022, at 5-8. The main thrust of Mother’s argument centers on her allegation that M.S.’s death was caused by negligence and not recklessness. She also asserts that she was not charged in conjunction with M.S.’s death and that no law was violated by her bringing M.S. into her bed or by consuming alcohol. Essentially, Mother is requesting that this Court reweigh the evidence and find that her actions did not meet the recklessness standard. -6- J-A24011-22 Although the Child Protective Services Law does not define recklessness, that term is defined in the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3), which states that: (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation. Moreover, in In re R.P., 957 A.2d 1205 (Pa. Super. 2008), the trial court there found the existence of aggravated circumstances under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302(2), which allowed it to suspend efforts at reunification.