Novak, G. v. Mutual Benefit Insurance Co. (memorandum)
[…] The Pennsylvania Supreme Court disagreed that the statute had even begun to run. It stated at the beginning of its opinion that “the running of the statute [of limitations] is commenced upon an alleged breach of a contractual duty,” which it explained “would be occasioned by the insurer’s denial of coverage or refusal to arbitrate.” 174 A.3d at 580. It reasoned that Section 5502 of the Judicial Code defines the method of computing periods of limitations and provides that “[t]he time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter shall be computed . . . from the time the cause of action accrued[.]” Id. at 585 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502(a)) (emphasis removed) (alterations in original).