Com. v. Phillips, D. (memorandum)
[…] Where the evidence offered to support the verdict is in contradiction to the physical facts, in contravention to human experience and the laws of nature, then the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law. When reviewing a sufficiency claim the court is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Commonwealth v. Widmer, 744 A.2d 745, 751-52 (Pa. 2000) (citations omitted). Appellant was convicted of violating 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915(a)(2), which provides: (a) Offense defined.— An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55 . . . (b) . . . commits an offense if the individual knowingly fails to: * * * (2) verify the individual’s residence or be photographed as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.60 (relating to verification of residence)[.] See 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915(a)(2). Individuals who fail to maintain a residence are not exempt from registration requirements.