Com. v. Jones, J. (memorandum)
[…] Id. A search will be deemed reasonable “if the totality of the evidence demonstrates: (1) that the parole officer had a reasonable suspicion that the parolee had committed a parole violation, and (2) that the search was reasonably related to the parole officer’s duty.” Commonwealth v. Gould, 187 A.3d 927, 935 (Pa. Super. 2018). See 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153(d)(2) (grounds ____________________________________________ The Commonwealth and the suppression court cite 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9912, which applies to county probation officers and county offenders. Id. § 9912(b)(1). These statutes are otherwise identical in all relevant aspects. 7 -7- J-S16017-22 for state parole agent’s property search exist “if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.”). Parole officers may form reasonable suspicion based on personal observations and third-party information. Commonwealth v. Colon, 31 A.3d 309, 315–16 (Pa. Super. 2011). Commonwealth v. Wright, 255 A.3d 542, 549–50 (Pa. Super. 2021) (citation formatting altered).