Com. v. Pinnock, M, (memorandum)
[…] Appellant further asserts that the court violated his due process rights by holding the meeting in chambers prior to the suppression hearing. (Id. at unnumbered pages 25-27). We disagree. Preliminarily: To be eligible for relief under the PCRA, a petitioner must establish that his allegations have not been previously litigated or waived. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3). An issue is deemed finally litigated for purposes of the PCRA if the -5- J-S13021-22 “highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(2). If the allegations of error have not been previously litigated, a petitioner must also demonstrate that those allegations have not been waived. An allegation is deemed waived “if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b). Commonwealth v. Ford, 570 Pa. 378, 383, 809 A.2d 325, 328 (2002). Here, the PCRA court found that Appellant was not entitled to relief on his alleged suppression court errors because those claims had been previously litigated.