Com. v. Marced, E. (memorandum)
[…] At docket 608751-2004, Appellant received a sentence of two and a half to five years’ imprisonment for burglary and ten years’ probation for aggravated assault (F2). A trial court is not required to award a defendant credit for the amount of probationary time that the person is given in the original sentence in evaluating the legality of the subsequent sentence upon violation of probation. Section 9771(b) provides that when a defendant is found in violation of his probation, “[u]pon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). This Court has held that “the sentencing court at the time of resentencing [upon a violation of probation] must give “due consideration” to the time the defendant spent serving probation, but need not credit the defendant with any time spent on probation.”