In the Int. of: T.Q.B., a Minor (opinion)
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 26. Cyber harassment of a child is defined, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A person commits the crime of cyber harassment of a child if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm, the person engages in a continuing course of conduct of making any of the following by electronic means directly to a child or by publication through an electronic social media service: (i) seriously disparaging statement or opinion about the child’s physical characteristics, sexuality, sexual activity or mental or physical health or condition[. . . .] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a.1). “Seriously disparaging statement or opinion” is defined as “[a] statement or opinion which is intended to and under the circumstances is reasonably likely to cause substantial emotional distress to a child of the victim’s age and which produces some physical manifestation of the distress.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a.1)(f). Appellant claims “there was insufficient evidence to show physical manifestation of distress to constitute a seriously disparaging statement.”