Burke, S. v. Kemerer, K. (memorandum)
[…] See U.S. Const. amend. XIV. It is well settled that “procedural due process requires, at its core, adequate notice, opportunity to be heard, and the chance to defend oneself before a fair and impartial tribunal having jurisdiction over the case.” S.T. v. R.W., 192 A.3d 1155, 1161 (Pa.Super. 2018). In this case, it is undisputed that Mother received notice of the final PFA hearing at which she had the opportunity to defend herself. However, a final PFA is not permitted in an “off the record” proceeding. Section 6107(a) of the PFA Act provides that, “[w]ithin ten business days of the filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.”) (emphases added). 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a).6 “The Pennsylvania Legislature’s use of the word ‘shall’ requires that the court hold an evidentiary hearing where the plaintiff has the opportunity to appear, with counsel, to submit evidence, and present witnesses in support of the allegation of abuse.”