In the Int. of: A.B., Appeal of: F.W. (memorandum)
[…] Due process requires that the child’s legal caregiver, be it a parent or other custodian, be granted party status in order to be able to participate and present argument in the dependency proceedings. In re L.C., II, 900 A.2d 378, 381 (Pa.Super. 2006) (internal citations omitted). After a dependency petition is filed, the court “shall direct the issuance of a summons to the parents, guardian, or other custodian, a guardian ad litem, and any other persons as appear to the court to be proper or necessary parties to the proceeding, requiring them to appear before the court….” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6335(a). “The summons shall also be directed to the child if [she] is 14 or more years of age….” Id. Nevertheless, our Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure recognize certain situations when a child need not be present: Rule 1128. Presence at Proceedings A. General Rule.