Com. v. Herron, D. (memorandum)
[…] Therefore, Herron did not qualify for an enhanced sentence under Section 9714(a)(1). Accordingly, we vacate his sentence and remand for resentencing. III. Conclusion Conviction affirmed. Judgment of sentence vacated. Case remanded for resentencing. Jurisdiction relinquished. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date:07/05/2022 ____________________________________________ A prior version of Section 9714(g) specifically listed “burglary of a structure adapted for overnight accommodation in which at the time of the offense any person is present,” and our Supreme Court thus concluded “that with respect to all crimes except burglary, the focus is on the crime for which the defendant was convicted, not the factual scenario underlying that crime.”