Com. v. Martinez, J. (memorandum)
[…] Anders/Santiago Brief at 10-19. Legality of Sentencing Claims We note that issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law, therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Infante, 63 A.3d 358, 363 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations omitted). “If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and . . . . must be vacated. Likewise, a sentence that exceeds the statutory maximum is illegal.” Id. (citations and quotation marks omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(1) (stating that “[t]he court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed”). Pursuant to Section 1102 of the Crimes Code, a person who has been convicted of attempted murder resulting in serious bodily injury “may be -8- J-S27026-22 sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c).