Com. v. Martinez, J. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Infante, 63 A.3d 358, 363 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations omitted). “If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and . . . . must be vacated. Likewise, a sentence that exceeds the statutory maximum is illegal.” Id. (citations and quotation marks omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(1) (stating that “[t]he court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed”). Pursuant to Section 1102 of the Crimes Code, a person who has been convicted of attempted murder resulting in serious bodily injury “may be -8- J-S27026-22 sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). Aggravated assault and possession of a firearm by a prohibited person are felonies of the first degree. 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2702(a)(1), (b); 6105(a)(1), (a.1)(i).