In Re: Estate of: Wisniewski, T. (opinion)
[…] The trial court then found, based on an alleged representation from Appellant, that the Register denied Appellant’s petition on August 20, 2021. As noted above, Appellant maintains on appeal that the Register refused to accept the petition for filing and never decided it. In -3- J-S13015-22 any event, paragraphs one and two of the orphans’ court’s order establish that, as of the date of the order, there was no record of Appellant’s prior petition or the Register’s action thereon. Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 901, original jurisdiction over petitions for letters of administration rests with the local register of wills. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 901 (“Within the county for which he has been elected or appointed, the register shall have jurisdiction of the probate of wills, the grant of letters to a personal representative, and any other matter as provided by law.”). The orphans’ court has jurisdiction over any appeal therefrom. 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 711(18), 908. “The register’s decision to issue letters is a judicial act. A party contesting that act may appeal to the orphans’ court.” In re Tigue, 926 A.2d 453, 456 (Pa. Super. 2007).