Com. v. Lynn, J. (memorandum)
[…] While Appellant claims that the Commonwealth was required to file a formal request to extradite Appellant to Pennsylvania even before his Maryland charges had been resolved, this Court was careful to note in Booze - 14 - J-S26040-22 that there is no basis to suggest that the Commonwealth was under a legal duty to file a formal detainer pursuant to the Agreement on Detainers, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9101, between the filing of the charges in Pennsylvania and the defendant’s sentencing date on the out-of-state charges. This Court noted in Booze that Section 9101 provides for the filing of formal detainer papers “whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment.” Id. at 1292 (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9101, art. iii(a)). As a result, the Booze Court found that this statute “does not require a filing of formal detainers until a term of imprisonment has been imposed in the asylum state.”