Com. v. Boll, R. (memorandum)
[…] See Commonwealth v. Jackson, 271 A.3d 1286, 1288 (Pa. Super. 2022); 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1)(ii) (“A second violation of this paragraph shall constitute a summary offense and, upon conviction of this paragraph, a person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for not less than 90 days.”). Here, Appellant had six or more prior convictions under section 1543(a) and, thus, he was sentenced to an enhanced term under 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a.1). That provision requires a “fine of not less than $1,000 and … imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a.1). Because this sentence has a minimum and maximum term, it is not illegal under the rationale of Jackson. 1 J-S18009-22 and exhibiting driver’s license on demand, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1511(a); and registration and certificate of title required, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1301(a).