Ling, S. v. Lausch, M. (memorandum)
[…] We dismissed this exception because . . . the Hearing officer did attempt to obtain a Mandarin interpreter during the hearing. Wife’s second exception alleges that the Hearing officer erred by ignoring evidence of the parties’ child’s [school] expenses. We dismissed this exception because she failed to make a record before the hearing officer. Pa.R.C.P. 1910.12(d) provides that at a support hearing “the hearing officer shall receive evidence....” Here[,] no evidence was ____________________________________________ Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 4412, “[u]pon request or sua sponte, if the presiding judicial officer determines that a principal party in interest has a limited ability to speak or understand English, then a certified interpreter shall be appointed, unless the certified interpreter is unavailable as provided in subsection (b).” 42 Pa.C.S. § 4412(a). 6 -6- J-A19011-22 received by the hearing officer because the Wife suffered an emotional episode before testimony was taken and her counsel determined that Wife would not be able to take part in the proceedings.