Com. v. Beatty, B. (memorandum)
[…] Miller, 275 A.3d 530, 534 (Pa. Super. 2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Shugars, 895 A.2d 1270, 1275 (Pa. Super. 2006)). In this context, an abuse of discretion is not shown merely by an error in judgment. Rather, the appellant must establish, by reference to the record, that the sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision. -4- J-S21028-22 Id. at 534–35 (quoting Shugars, 895 A.2d at 1275). A court’s authority to impose a fine as part of a sentence stems from Section 9726 of the Sentencing Code, which provides in relevant part: (b) Fine as additional sentence.--The court may sentence the defendant to pay a fine in addition to another sentence, either involving total or partial confinement or probation, when: (1) the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or (2) the court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the defendant. (c) Exception.--The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime. (d) Financial resources.--In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726(b)–(d). Subsection (c), by its plain language, requires record evidence that a defendant is able or will be able to pay a fine before a sentencing court has authority to impose a fine. Commonwealth v. Ford, 217 A.3d 824, 829 (Pa. 2019). Evidence to support a determination that a defendant has an ability to pay a fine can include monthly income, expenses, and family status. E.g., Commonwealth v.