Ferraro, B. v. Patterson-Erie (memorandum)
[…] The following facts are not in dispute. The Plaintiff avers the alleged slip and fall incident that caused her injuries occurred on August 25, 2018. Being as such, the Plaintiff was constrained to file her personal injury action related thereto on or before August 25, 2020. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524, Two Year Limitation (“The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: (2) An action to recover damages for I injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another”). The Plaintiff filed her Complaint in Civil Action on March 4, 2020, well within the applicable Statute of Limitations period.