Com. v. Burns, G., Jr. (memorandum)
[…] Thus, the conclusions of law of the courts below are subject to [ ] plenary review. Id. “[I]t is the sole province of the suppression court to weigh the credibility of witnesses,” and “the suppression court judge is entitled to believe all, part or none of the evidence presented.” Commonwealth v. Blasioli, 685 A.2d 151, 157 (Pa.Super. 1996) (citation omitted). Importantly, our review is limited to the suppression record. In re L.J., 622 Pa. 126, 79 A.3d 1073, 1085 (2013). - 13 - J-S13045-22 In the case sub judice, the trooper stopped Appellant’s Lexus for a window-tint violation under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1). Relevantly, the statute provides the following: (e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited.-(1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle. (2) This subsection does not apply to: (i) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows of the type and specification that were installed by the manufacturer of the vehicle or to any hearse, ambulance, government vehicle or any other vehicle for which a currently valid certificate of exemption has been issued in accordance with regulations adopted by the department. (ii) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows, sun screening devices or other materials which comply with all applicable Federal regulations and for which a currently valid certificate of exemption for medical reasons has been issued in accordance with regulations adopted by the department. 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1), (e)(2)(i)-(ii) (bold in original). There is no measurable amount of tint that renders a vehicle with tinted windows illegal in Pennsylvania. Tint is illegal if, from point of view of the officer, he or she is unable to see inside of a vehicle through the windshield, side wing, or side window. There is no legislative history surrounding the passage of Section 4524 to elucidate the reason for this subjective standard. Commonwealth v. Cartagena, 63 A.3d 294, 305 n.26 (Pa.Super. 2013) (en banc) (citations omitted).