Com. v. Smith, V. (opinion)
[…] Contrary to the trial court’s conclusion, the key element of the statute is not endangerment, which is addressed separately in the Crimes Code for which charges were not brought.5 Although the language of Section 3301 concerning grading of the offense makes clear the legislature intended to view arson - endangering persons as a particularly egregious type of arson, the statute’s key element is arson, not endangerment. ____________________________________________ See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705, Recklessly Endangering Another Person (REAP) (“A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”).