Com. v. Basketbill, R. (memorandum)
[…] He also states that pursuant to Section 9799.24(a), the trial court was required to order that he be assessed before sentencing. Basketbill alleges that he did not waive Section 9799.24’s timing requirements. A trial court’s application of a statute is a question of law. Therefore, our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Beish, 207 A.3d 964, 967-68 (Pa.Super. 2019). Section 9799.24(a) reads as follows: “After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a). Another provision, Section 9799.24(e)(3), provides: “At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the entry of the assessment order and the hearing on Basketbill’s SVP status both occurred after sentencing. However, Basketbill waived any challenge to the court’s failure to abide by Section 9799.24’s timing provisions.