Com. v. Bailey, M. (memorandum)
[…] The lower court properly treated Appellant’s filing as a PCRA petition and, since this was Appellant’s first petition under the PCRA, the PCRA court appointed counsel to represent Appellant during the proceedings. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (the PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief;” the PCRA is “the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies . . . including habeas corpus and coram nobis”); Commonwealth v. West, 938 A.2d 1034, 1043 (Pa. 2007) (“[t]he PCRA subsumes all forms of collateral relief, including habeas corpus, to the extent a remedy is available under such enactment”); Commonwealth v. Quiles, 166 A.3d 387 (Pa.