Shropshire, C. v. Shropshire, J. (memorandum)
[…] Notwithstanding these defects, to the extent that we can discern Appellant’s issues, we will address them. -9- J-S38019-21 The Child Custody Act, 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5321–5320, governs all custody proceedings commenced after January 24, 2011. E.D. v. M.P., 33 A.3d 73, 77 (Pa. Super. 2011). The Custody Act requires a trial court to consider all of the Section 5328(a) custody factors when “ordering any form of custody,” and further requires the court to give “weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a). A trial court must “delineate the reasons for its decision when making an award of custody either on the record or in a written opinion.” S.W.D., 96 A.3d at 401. See also 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(a) and (d).