Com. v. Conklin, S. (opinion)
[…] In Appellant’s final issue, he asserts a second discretionary aspects challenge that the trial court failed to place adequate reasons on the record to support its aggravated range sentence on the new count of Aggravated Assault as it applied to victim Matt Christofferson. Appellant's Brief at 18, 29. See Commonwealth v. Fullin, 892 A.2d 843, 849 (Pa. Super. 2006) (concluding that the appellant raised a substantial question by alleging that the trial court failed to place adequate reasons on the record for imposing an aggravated range sentence). The relevant portion of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) states: In selecting from the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.... In every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor ... the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed. Id. In addition: In imposing sentence, the trial court is required to consider the particular circumstances of the offense and the character of the defendant. The trial court should refer to the defendant's prior criminal record, age, personal characteristics, and potential for rehabilitation.