Com. v. Levay, C. (memorandum)
[…] Second, Appellant admitted that he consumed alcohol earlier that day. N.T., 12/10/19, at 11. Third, Sergeant Santo Colombo testified that based on his observations Appellant’s red glassy eyes, his inculpatory statements, and the strong odor of alcohol emanating from his breath and person Appellant was under the influence and not capable of safely operating his motorcycle. Id. at 10-11, 15-16. Fourth, Appellant’s refusal to submit to a blood test may be considered -7- J-S14026-22 consciousness of guilt evidence. See Commonwealth v. Bell, 211 A.3d 761, 770-71 (Pa. 2019), citing 75 Pa.C.S. §1547(e) (when charged under any subsection of the DUI statute, refusal “to submit to chemical testing as required by subsection (a) may be introduced into evidence [and] may be considered with other factors”). Though Appellant contends the officer was “required” to observe him at the time of driving, he offers no authority to support this argument.