Com. v. Luskey, S. (memorandum)
[…] (See Luskey’s Brief, at 8). However, he argues that the verdict was so against the weight of the evidence based upon the victim’s “misstatements[,] other untruthful testimony [and] other circumstances” that it would “shock one’s sense of justice” to allow the judgment to stand.5 (Luskey’s Brief, at 11); (see id. at 6-12). ____________________________________________ Section 6301 of the Crimes Code provides: “whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age … commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i). “Actions that tend to corrupt the morals of a minor are those that would offend the common sense of the community and the sense of decency, propriety and morality which most people entertain.” Commonwealth v. Snyder, 870 A.2d 336, 351 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “The statute requires that the knowing, intentional acts of the perpetrator tend to have the effect of corrupting the morals of a minor.” Commonwealth v. DeWalt, 752 A.2d 915, 918 (Pa. Super. 2000) (italics and citation omitted). Section 6301(d) provides that “[w]henever in this section the criminality of conduct depends upon the corruption of a minor whose actual age is under 16 years, it is no defense that the actor did not know the age of the minor or reasonably believed the minor to be older than 18 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(d). 4 5 It is well-settled that: The finder of fact is the exclusive judge of the weight of the evidence as the fact finder and is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence presented and determine the credibility of the witnesses.