Com. v. Wolf, B. (opinion)
[…] The trial court then sentenced the defendant to serve a term of incarceration, followed by a term of probation, and notified the defendant that his “aggravated indecent assault conviction automatically categorized him as a Tier III offender, triggering lifetime sexual offender registration pursuant to all applicable versions of SORNA.” Id. at 573. -5- J-A05015-22 Since the defendant in Torsilieri committed his crime on or after December 20, 2012, Revised Subchapter H of SORNA applied to the defendant. See id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (defining “sexual offender” as an “individual who has committed a sexually violent offense” and defining “sexually violent offense” as an “offense specified in section 9799.14 . . . as a Tier I, Tier II or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted”). Moreover, while post-sentence motions were pending, the General Assembly twice amended SORNA and revised Subchapter H of the Act.