Com. v. Wolf, B. (opinion)
[…] Commonwealth v. Torsilieri, 232 A.3d 567, 575 (Pa. 2020) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Appellant was subject to an automatic, 15-year registration requirement as a sexual offender, pursuant to Revised Subchapter H of SORNA, as he committed indecent assault on or after December 20, 2012.3 On appeal, Appellant contends that this automatic registration requirement violates his due process rights, and constitutes an illegal sentence, because it is ____________________________________________ See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (defining “sexual offender” as an “individual who has committed a sexually violent offense” and defining “sexually violent offense” as an “offense specified in section 9799.14 . . . as a Tier I, Tier II or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(b)(6) (declaring that Appellant’s indecent assault conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(1) constitutes a Tier I sexual offense); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(1) (declaring that a “sexual offender who has a residence within” Pennsylvania must “register with the Pennsylvania