Com. v. Engler-Harper, N. (memorandum)
[…] Windslowe, 158 A.3d 698, 708-09 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted). The crime of EWOC is defined, in relevant part, as follows: “A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). The EWOC statute provides that the term, “person supervising the welfare of a child,” means “a person other than a parent or guardian that provides care, education, training or control of a child.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(3). The “knowing” element of the crime applies to the general issue of whether the defendant knew that he was endangering the child’s welfare, not whether the defendant knew that he would cause any particular result. For example, in Commonwealth v.