Com. v. Street, L. (memorandum)
[…] Batts, 66 A.3d 286 (Pa. 2013) (“Batts I”), wherein it ruled that, pursuant to Miller, the appropriate appellate remedy for the unconstitutional imposition of a mandatory LWOP sentence upon a juvenile homicide offender is to vacate the sentence and remand for the sentencing court to consider the juvenile’s youth and attendant characteristics pursuant ____________________________________________ Pennsylvania’s General Assembly responded to Miller by enacting a new sentencing statute for juveniles. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1. Section 1102.1 provides that an individual convicted of first-degree murder or first-degree murder of an unborn child after June 24, 2012, who was under the age of 18 but over the age of 15 at the time of the offense, “shall be sentenced to a term of [LWOP], or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(a)(1).